PEOPLE

Locate people affiliated with the Department by name or by function. Narrow results for faculty members by using the filters for divisions, specialties, areas of subspecialty, and other categories in the left navigation.


Aileen Arriola, MD

2016-17 Surgical Pathology Fellow, Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
2017-18 Cytopathology Fellow, MD Anderson
Anatomic Pathology Chief Resident 2015-16

Shaymaa Al-Loh Ashi, MD

2020-21 Dermatopathology Fellowship, University of Chicago

Elizabeth Azzato, MD, PhD

Molecular Genetic Pathology Clinical Fellow 2014-2015
University of Pennsylvania

Shefali Ballal, MD

2015-16 Surgical Pathology Fellow
216-2016 Dermatopathology Fellow, Drexel University College of Medicine

Ezra Baraban, MD

2020-21 Surgical Pathology Fellowship followed by fellowship in GU Pathology, Johns Hopkins

Amanda Barrett, MD

2017-18 Surgical Pathology Fellow, Johns Hopkins
2018-19 GI Pathology Fellow, Emory University
Anatomic Pathology Chief Resident 2015

Tapan Bhavsar, MD, PhD

Clinical Fellow in Hematopathology
National Cancer Institute/National Institute of Health
Bethesda, MD

Vijay Bhoj, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at the Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania
Kristina Brannock, MD

2015-2016 Hematopathology Fellow

David Braxton, MD

2014-2015 GI/Liver Clinical Fellow
2015-2016 Fellow in Molecular Genetic Pathology
Molecular Diagnostics Laboratory / Clinical Genomics Center
UCLA Medical Center

Seble Chekol, MD

Hematopathologist
Monuments Pathologists, Inc.
Richmond, VA

Sarah Choi, MD, PhD

Surgical Pathology Clinical Fellow 2014-2015
University of Pennsylvania

Erica Clayton, MD

GI Pathologist
Marin Medical Laboratories / PathGroup San Francisco

Adam Davis, MD

Combined Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology Program

Stephanie Dean, MD

Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Forensic Pathology Fellow

Brittany Depasquale, MD

Combined Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology Program
Anatomic Pathology Chief Resident 2020-21

Kyle Devins, MD

Fellowship in GYN and GU Pathology
Clinical Pathology Chief Resident 2018

Lyndsey Emery, MD, PhD

Neuropathology Clinical Fellow 2014-2015

Midhat Farooqi, MD, PhD

2015-16 Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellow

Andrew Fesnak, MD
Assistant Professor of Clinical Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania
Danielle Fortuna, MD

Assistant Professor of Clinical Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania

Renee Frank, MD

Staff Pathologist, Geisinger Medical Center
Surgical Pathology Clinical Fellow 2014-2015
Cytopathology Fellow 2015-2016
University of Pennsylvania

Elizabeth Gaston, MD

Combined Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology Program
Clinical Pathology Chief Resident 2019

Christopher Gault, MD, PhD

Surgical Pathology Fellow 2016-17
Instructor in GI Pathology

Ryan Golden, MD, PhD

2021-22 Transfusion Medicine Fellow